611.02 Presumption of innocence; conviction of lowest degree, when.
Every defendant in a criminal action is presumed innocent until the contrary is proved and, in case of a reasonable doubt, is entitled to acquittal; and when an offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest.
HIST: (9952) RL s 4784; 1986 c 444