609A.02 GROUNDS FOR ORDER.
Subdivision 1.
Certain controlled substance offenses. Upon the dismissal and discharge of
proceedings against a person under section
152.18, subdivision 1, for violation of section
152.024,
152.025, or
152.027 for possession of a controlled substance, the person may petition under
section
609A.03 for the sealing of all records relating to the arrest, indictment or information,
trial, and dismissal and discharge.
Subd. 2.
Juveniles prosecuted as adults. A petition for the sealing of a conviction record
may be filed under section
609A.03 by a person who has been committed to the custody of the
commissioner of corrections upon conviction of a crime following certification to district court
under section
260B.125, if the person:
(1) is finally discharged by the commissioner; or
(2) has been placed on probation by the court under section
609.135 and has been discharged
from probation after satisfactory fulfillment of it.
Subd. 3.
Certain criminal proceedings not resulting in a conviction. A petition may be
filed under section
609A.03 to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information,
trial, or verdict if the records are not subject to section
299C.11, subdivision 1, paragraph (b),
and if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner. For purposes
of this chapter, a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental illness is not a resolution in favor
of the petitioner.
Subd. 4.
Expungement prohibited. Records of a conviction of an offense for which
registration is required under section
243.166 may not be expunged.
History: 1996 c 408 art 9 s 8; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2; 2001 c 209 s 1; 2005 c 136 art 12 s 10