609.283 UNLAWFUL CONDUCT WITH RESPECT TO DOCUMENTS IN
FURTHERANCE OF LABOR OR SEX TRAFFICKING.
Subdivision 1.
Crime defined. Unless the person's conduct constitutes a violation of section
609.282, a person who knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any
actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported
government identification document, of another person:
(1) in the course of a violation of section
609.282 or
609.322;
(2) with intent to violate section
609.282 or
609.322; or
(3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, a
person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when
the person is or has been a victim of a violation of section
609.282 or
609.322;
is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2.
Subd. 2.
Penalties. A person who violates subdivision 1 may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the crime involves a victim under the age of 18, to imprisonment for not more than ten
years or to payment of a fine of $20,000, or both; or
(2) in other cases, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine
of not more than $10,000, or both.
Subd. 3.
Consent or age of victim not a defense. In a prosecution under this section the
consent or age of the victim is not a defense.
History: 2005 c 136 art 17 s 17; 2006 c 260 art 1 s 21