572.08 VALIDITY OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS, APPLICATION TO SPECIFIC
AGREEMENTS.
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a
written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties
is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for
the revocation of any contract. The provisions of sections
572.08 to
572.30 shall apply to
controversies arising out of any contract for the construction or repair of state trunk highways
when such contract specifically provides for arbitration or when the parties agree to submit an
existing controversy to arbitration. Sections
572.08 to
572.30 also apply to arbitration agreements
between employers and employees or between their respective representatives unless otherwise
provided in the agreement.
History: 1957 c 633 s 1; 1963 c 656 s 1