524.5-203 OBJECTION BY MINOR OR OTHERS TO PARENTAL APPOINTMENT.
Until the court has confirmed an appointee under section
524.5-202, a minor who is the
subject of an appointment by a parent and who has attained 14 years of age, the other parent, or
a person other than a parent or guardian having custody or care of the minor may prevent or
terminate the appointment at any time by filing in the court in which the appointing instrument
is filed a written objection and by giving notice of the objection to the guardian and any other
persons entitled to notice of the acceptance of the appointment. An objection may be withdrawn,
and if withdrawn is of no effect. An objection does not preclude an appointment of the appointee
by the court. The court may treat the filing of an objection as a petition for the appointment of an
emergency or a temporary guardian under section
524.5-204, and proceed accordingly.
History: 2003 c 12 art 1 s 19