260C.307 PROCEDURES IN TERMINATING PARENTAL RIGHTS.
Subdivision 1.
Who may petition. Any reputable person, including but not limited to any
agent of the commissioner of human services, having knowledge of circumstances which indicate
that the rights of a parent to a child should be terminated, may petition the juvenile court in the
manner provided in section
260C.141, subdivisions 4 and 5.
Subd. 2.
Hearing requirement. The termination of parental rights under the provisions of
section
260C.301, shall be made only after a hearing before the court, in the manner provided
in section
260C.163.
Subd. 3.
Notice. The court shall have notice of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing
served on the parents, as defined in sections
257.51 to
257.74 or
259.49, subdivision 1, clause (2),
and upon the child's grandparent if the child has lived with the grandparent within the two years
immediately preceding the filing of the petition. Notice must be served in the manner provided in
sections
260C.151 and
260C.152, except that personal service shall be made at least ten days
before the day of the hearing. Published notice shall be made for three weeks, the last publication
to be at least ten days before the day of the hearing; and notice sent by certified mail shall be
mailed at least 20 days before the day of the hearing. A parent who consents to the termination of
parental rights under the provisions of section
260C.301, subdivision 2, clause (a), may waive in
writing the notice required by this subdivision; however, if the parent is a minor or incompetent
the waiver shall be effective only if the parent's guardian ad litem concurs in writing.
Subd. 4.
Consent. No parental rights of a minor or incompetent parent may be terminated on
consent of the parents under the provisions of section
260C.301, subdivision 2, clause (a), unless
the guardian ad litem, in writing, joins in the written consent of the parent to the termination of
parental rights.
History: 1999 c 139 art 3 s 31