257C.07 CUSTODY CONSENT DECREE.
In a proceeding under this chapter, a parent may transfer legal and physical custody of a
child by a consent decree entered under this section. The court may approve a proposed consent
decree if the custody arrangement is in the best interests of the child and all parties to the decree
agree to it after being fully informed of its contents. A consent decree under this section must:
(1) transfer legal and physical custody of the child to a third party and state that this includes
the ability to determine the child's residence; make decisions regarding the child's education,
religious training, and health care; and obtain information and public services on behalf of the
child in the same manner as a parent;
(2) indicate whether the transfer of custody is temporary or permanent; and
(3) include an order for child support in the guidelines amount and an allocation of child care
costs as provided by section
518A.40, subject to income withholding under section
518A.53 and
including an order for medical support under section
518A.41.
A party to a consent decree under this section may file a motion to modify or terminate the
consent decree at any time. Section
518.18, paragraphs (d) and (e), apply to all modifications. A
party who has custody of a child under this section must seek modification of the consent decree
before transferring physical or legal custody of the child to anyone.
History: 1997 c 112 s 2; 1997 c 203 art 6 s 92; 2002 c 304 s 13; 2003 c 7 s 2; 2005 c
164 s 29; 1Sp2005 c 7 s 28; 2006 c 280 s 46