221.291 VIOLATIONS, MISDEMEANORS.
Subdivision 1.
Conspiracy, attempt, aid or abet. Except as provided in subdivisions 4 and
5, and sections
221.036 and
609.671, a person who commits, procures, aids or abets or conspires
to commit, or attempts to commit, aid or abet in the violation of a provision of this chapter or a
valid order or rule of the commissioner issued hereunder, whether individually or in connection
with one or more persons or as principal, agent, or accessory, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,
and every person who falsely, fraudulently, forcibly, or willfully induces, causes, coerces,
requires, permits, or directs another to violate a provision of this chapter, is likewise guilty of
a misdemeanor. Every distinct violation is a separate offense.
Subd. 2.
Directing another to violate. Except as provided in subdivisions 4 and 5, and
sections
221.036 and
609.671, a person employing or otherwise directing the driver of a vehicle to
require or knowingly to permit the operation of the vehicle upon a highway in a manner contrary
to this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 3.
Transportation of hazardous materials. Except as provided in sections
221.036
and
609.671, a person who ships, transports, or offers for transportation hazardous waste,
hazardous material, or hazardous substances in violation of a provision of this chapter or a rule
or order of the commissioner adopted or issued under this chapter which specifically applies to
the transportation of hazardous material, hazardous waste, or hazardous substances is guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon conviction may be fined up to the maximum fine which may be imposed
for a misdemeanor for each violation.
Subd. 4.
Operating without registration or permit. A person who operates a motor carrier
without first registering under section
221.0251 or
221.0252, or who operates as a household
goods mover without having obtained the necessary permit, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and
upon conviction shall be fined not less than the maximum fine which may be imposed for
a misdemeanor for each violation.
Subd. 5.
Variation of compensation rate. A person who knowingly offers, grants, gives,
solicits, accepts, or receives a rebate, concession, or discrimination in violation of a provision of
this chapter, or who by any means knowingly assists, requires, or permits a person to obtain or
provide transportation of persons or property for a greater or lesser or different compensation than
that approved by order of the commissioner, or in the case of permit carriers than that filed with the
commissioner, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than $200.
History: Ex1957 c 17 s 29; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1973 c 754 s 9; 1975 c 313 s 14; 1976 c 166 s
93; 1980 c 534 s 77; 1983 c 371 s 38; 1985 c 299 s 26; 1986 c 468 s 7; 1987 c 393 art 1 s 3; 1988
c 544 s 19-21; 1999 c 238 art 2 s 66; 2001 c 213 s 30