Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
260C.415 APPEAL.
Subdivision 1.Persons entitled to appeal; procedure.
An appeal may be taken by the aggrieved person from a final order of the juvenile court affecting a substantial right of the aggrieved person, including but not limited to an order adjudging a child to be in need of protection or services, neglected and in foster care. The appeal shall be taken within 30 days of the filing of the appealable order. The court administrator shall notify the person having legal custody of the minor of the appeal. Failure to notify the person having legal custody of the minor shall not affect the jurisdiction of the appellate court. The order of the juvenile court shall stand, pending the determination of the appeal, but the reviewing court may in its discretion and upon application stay the order.
Subd. 2.Appeal.
The appeal from a juvenile court is taken to the court of appeals as in civil cases, except as provided in subdivision 1.
NOTE: A transfer of a power or responsibility in this chapter to the Department of Children, Youth, and Families is effective upon notice of the commissioner of children, youth, and families to the commissioners of administration, management and budget, and other relevant departments along with the secretary of the senate, the chief clerk of the house of representatives, and the chairs and ranking minority members of the relevant legislative committees and divisions. Laws 2024, chapter 80, article 8, section 72, Laws 2023, chapter 70, article 12, section 30.