Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
211A.01 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Application.
The definitions in chapter 200 and this section apply to this chapter.
Subd. 2.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 112 art 4 s 28]
[See Note.]
Subd. 3.Candidate.
"Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination or election to a county, municipal, school district, or other political subdivision office. This definition does not include an individual seeking a judicial office.
Subd. 4.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 112 art 4 s 28]
[See Note.]
Subd. 4a.Committee.
"Committee" means a group established by a candidate of two or more persons working together to support the election of the candidate to a political subdivision office. A committee may accept contributions and make disbursements on behalf of the candidate.
Subd. 5.Contribution.
"Contribution" means anything of monetary value that is given or loaned to a candidate or committee for a political purpose. "Contribution" does not include a service provided without compensation by an individual.
Subd. 6.Disbursement.
"Disbursement" means money, property, office, position, or any other thing of value that passes or is directly or indirectly conveyed, given, promised, paid, expended, pledged, contributed, or lent. "Disbursement" does not include payment by a county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision for election-related expenditures required or authorized by law.
Subd. 7.Filing officer.
"Filing officer" means the officer authorized by law to accept affidavits of candidacy or nominating petitions for an office.
Subd. 8.Political purposes.
An act is done for "political purposes" if it is of a nature, done with the intent, or done in a way to influence or tend to influence, directly or indirectly, voting for a candidate at a primary or an election or if it is done because a person is about to vote, has voted, or has refrained from voting for a candidate at a primary or an election.
NOTE: The repeal of subdivisions 2 and 4 is effective January 1, 2025. The text may be viewed at MS 2023 in the statutes archives.