481.10 Consultation with persons restrained.
All officers or persons having in their custody a person restrained of liberty, except in cases where imminent danger of escape exists, shall admit any attorney retained by or in behalf of the person restrained, or whom the restrained person may desire to consult, to a private interview at the place of custody. Such custodians, upon request of the person restrained, as soon as practicable, and before other proceedings shall be had, shall notify the attorney of the request for a consultation with the attorney. At all times through the period of custody, whether or not the person restrained has been charged, tried, convicted, or is serving an executed sentence, reasonable telephone access to the attorney shall be provided to the person restrained at no charge to the attorney or to the person restrained. Every officer or person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor shall forfeit $100 to the person aggrieved, to be recovered in a civil action.
HIST: (5692) RL s 2285; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 345 art 1 s 101; 1992 c 571 art 15 s 3