47.52 Authorization.
(a) With the prior approval of the commissioner, any bank doing business in this state may establish and maintain detached facilities provided the facilities are located within: (1) the municipality in which the principal office of the applicant bank is located; or (2) 5,000 feet of its principal office measured in a straight line from the closest points of the closest structures involved; or (3) a municipality in which no bank is located at the time of application; or (4) a municipality having a population of more than 10,000; or (5) a municipality having a population of 10,000 or less, as determined by the commissioner from the latest available data from the state demographer, or for municipalities located in the seven-county metropolitan area from the metropolitan council, and all the banks having a principal office in the municipality have consented in writing to the establishment of the facility.
(b) A detached facility shall not be closer than 50 feet to a detached facility operated by any other bank and shall not be closer than 100 feet to the principal office of any other bank, the measurement to be made in the same manner as provided above. This paragraph shall not be applicable if the proximity to the facility or the bank is waived in writing by the other bank and filed with the application to establish a detached facility.
(c) A bank is allowed, in addition to other facilities, part-time deposit-taking locations at elementary and secondary schools located within the municipality in which the main banking house or a detached facility is located if they are established in connection with student education programs approved by the school administration and consistent with safe, sound banking practices.
(d) A bank whose home state is Minnesota as defined in section 48.92 is allowed, in addition to facilities otherwise permitted, to establish and operate a de novo detached facility in a location in the host states of Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin not more than 30 miles from its principal office measured in a straight line from the closest points of the closest structures involved and subject to requirements of sections 47.54 and 47.561 and the following additional requirements and conditions:
(1) there is in effect in the host state a law, rule, or ruling that permits Minnesota home state banks to establish de novo branches in the host state under conditions substantially similar to those imposed by the laws of Minnesota as determined by the commissioner; and
(2) there is in effect a cooperative agreement between the home and host state banking regulators to facilitate their respective regulation and supervision of the bank including the coordination of examinations.
For purposes of this paragraph, "host state" means a state other than the home state, as defined in section 48.92.
HIST: 1971 c 855 s 2; 1974 c 221 s 1; 1977 c 378 s 2; 1980 c 444 s 1; 1981 c 220 s 7; 1987 c 161 s 1; 1993 c 257 s 9; 1995 c 202 art 2 s 5; art 4 s 5; 1996 c 414 art 3 s 4
* NOTE: The amendment to this section by Laws 1995, chapter *202, article 4, section 5, expires May 31, 1997. Laws 1995, *chapter 202, article 4, section 24, as amended by Laws 1996, *chapter 305, article 1, section 129.