TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, sec. 299A.465, subd. 1, para. (c)

Family Health Coverage After Public Safety Officer’s Death

 

Schmidt v. City of Columbia Heights

Minnesota Court of Appeals

May 24, 2005

 

A Columbia Heights police officer was disabled in the line of duty and, afterward, he and his family continued to receive health care coverage from the city.  When the officer died from causes not related to his disability, the city discontinued coverage for his surviving dependents.  The dependents brought suit claiming the city had violated Minnesota Statutes, section 299A.465, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), which states, in pertinent part:

 

(c) The employer is responsible for the continued payment of the employer’s contribution for [health] coverage of the officer … and … the officer’s … dependents.  Coverage must continue for the officer … and … the officer’s … dependents until the officer … reaches the age of 65 ….