TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The court held, “… Minn. Stat. [section] 211B.04 [, paragraph] (a)[,] directly regulates the content of pure speech in violation of the First Amendment ….”


Minnesota Statutes, sec. 216B.1691, subd. 2, paras. (a) and (b)

Renewable Energy Standards for Utilities

 

In re Detailing Criteria and Standards

Minnesota Court of Appeals

July 26, 2005

 

Environmental organizations challenged an order of the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (PUC) setting standards for electric utilities to comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 216B.1691, subdivision 2, paragraphs (a) and (b), objectives for increasing the use of renewable energy resources.

 

Paragraph (a) reads, in pertinent part:

 

(a)    Each electric utility shall make a good faith effort to generate or procure sufficient electricity generated by an eligible energy technology … so that:

(1)   commencing in 2005, at least one percent of the electric utility’s total retail electric sales is generated by eligible energy technologies;

(2)   the amount provided under clause (1) is increased by one percent of the utility’s total retail electric sales each year until 2015; and

(3)    ten percent of the electric energy provided to retail customers in Minnesota is generated by eligible energy technologies.