TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, secs. 609.321, subd. 12, and 609.324, subd. 2

Prostitution; Public Place

 

State v. White

Minnesota Court of Appeals

March 1, 2005

 

After negotiating with an undercover police officer, while in the officer’s car, for an exchange of oral sex for $30, the defendant was arrested and charged with prostitution under Minnesota Statutes, section 609.324, subdivision 2, which states, in pertinent part, “Whoever solicits … to engage for hire in sexual … contact while in a public place may be sentenced ….” [Emphasis added.]  Minnesota Statutes, section 609.321, subdivision 12, defines “public place” as “… a public street or sidewalk, a pedestrian skyway system …, a hotel, motel, or other place of public accommodation, or a place licensed to sell intoxicating liquor, wine, nonintoxicating malt beverages, or food.”