Minnesota Statutes, sec.
[…] 590.05, continues to show the language declared to be unconstitutional by this
case, not the “revived” pre-2003 version.]
Minnesota Statutes, secs. 609.321, subd. 12, and 609.324, subd. 2
After negotiating with an undercover police officer, while in the
officer’s car, for an exchange of oral sex for $30, the defendant was arrested
and charged with prostitution under Minnesota Statutes, section 609.324,
subdivision 2, which states, in pertinent part, “Whoever solicits … to engage
for hire in sexual … contact while in a public place may be sentenced
….” [Emphasis added.] Minnesota
Statutes, section 609.321, subdivision 12, defines “public place” as “… a
public street or sidewalk, a pedestrian skyway system …, a hotel, motel, or
other place of public accommodation, or a place licensed to sell intoxicating
liquor, wine, nonintoxicating malt beverages, or food.”
The defendant argued the interior of the officer’s car is not a public
place for purposes of the prostitution laws and the lower court agreed,
dismissing the charge after finding “public place” to be ambiguous and concluding