TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The jury found him  guilty of the charge of third-degree assault.  However, it acquitted him of first-degree assault, the charged offense giving rise to the sought-after adult certification and the subsequent EJJ prosecution. The court “entered judgment on the jury’s verdict finding juvenile committed conduct which would constitute third-degree assault if committed by an adult” and imposed a stayed adult criminal sentence under Minnesota Statutes, section 260B.130, subdivision 4, paragraph (a), in addition to the juvenile disposition under section 260B.198.

 

TCJ argued that he should have been sentenced only to a juvenile disposition under Minnesota Statutes, section 260B.130, subdivision 4, paragraph (b), which is limited to “a child prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile after designation by the prosecutor” and found guilty of an “offense that would not, on its own, have justified an EJJ prosecution …” and “that the court’s application of the EJJ statute violated his right to equal protection under the law.