TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Court of Appeals

July 12, 2005

 

The district court denied the state’s motion to amend its original complaint to include three additional charges of second-degree sale of a controlled substance for cocaine sales by Estrella  in a “park zone.”  Sale of a controlled substance in a park zone is a controlled substance crime in the second degree.  Minnesota Statutes, section 152.022, subdivision 1, clause (6).  Investigation reports alleged that Estrella sold cocaine at two trailer homes located more than 300 feet from a municipal park in Cannon River.  Minnesota Statutes, section 152.01, subdivision 12a, defines,  “park zone” as, in pertinent part, “an area designated as a public park … [and] includes the area within 300 feet or one city block, whichever distance is greater, of the park boundary.”  Testimony in the district court showed that the city is not laid out in a grid system; in other words, is not plotted into city blocks.  The court concluded that the definition of “park zone” in this context is ambiguous.