TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The distributed material did not carry a disclaimer, but stated on the envelope, “This publication is not circulated on behalf of any candidate ….” Suit was brought and a panel of administrative law judges determined that relators had violated, among other statutes not pertinent here, Minnesota Statutes, section 211B.04, paragraph (a), which states in pertinent part:

 

(a)    A person who participates in the preparation or dissemination of campaign material …, that does not prominently include the name and address of the person or committee causing the material to be prepared or disseminated in a disclaimer substantially in the form provided in paragraph (b) or (c) is guilty of a misdemeanor. [Paragraphs (b) and (c) set out in detail the form of the information required.]

 

The court reviewed McIntyre v. Ohio Elections Comm’n, 514 U.S. 334, 115 S.Ct. 1511 (1995) and Minn. Citizens Concerned for Life, Inc. v.