TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The court found Estrella’s argument the more reasonable and concluded that “… under circumstances where no actual grid system is present, the term ‘one city block’ does not apply and, therefore, a drug transaction must take place within the ambit of the ‘park zone’ statute.”

 


Minnesota Statutes, sec. 169A.20, subd. 1, clause (5)

DWI; Alcohol Concentration Within Two Hours of Driving

 

State v. Banken

Minnesota Court of Appeals

December 28, 2004

 

Appellant was convicted of driving while impaired under Minnesota Statutes, section 169A.20, subdivision 1, which states in pertinent part:

           

Subdivision 1. … It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle … :

(5) when the person’s alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.10[.]

….

 

A test to determine the appellant’s alcohol concentration was administered two hours and 14 minutes after the appellant had been driving, which showed a concentration of 0.17.