TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, sec. 340A.702, clause (6)

Liquor Sales Within 1,000 Feet of County Jail

 

Block 25 Committee v. City of Walker

Minnesota Court of Appeals

January 4, 2005

 

A citizens’ group sought to prevent the city of Walker from moving its municipal liquor store to a historic building located within 1,000 feet of the county jail, arguing to do so would violate Minnesota Statutes, section 340A.702, clause (6), which reads in pertinent part:

 

It is a gross misdemeanor:

(6) to sell … intoxicating liquor within 1,000 feet of a state hospital, training school, reformatory, prison, or other institution under the supervision and control, in whole or in part, of the commissioner of human services or the commissioner of corrections[.] [Emphasis added.]

 

The district court granted summary judgment to the respondent citizens’ group, concluding that the county jail was an institution partially supervised or controlled by the Department of Corrections.