TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] MIGA is an organization created by the legislature (Minnesota Statutes, chapter 60C) to generally pay claimants who would otherwise have received compensation if the insurer had not become insolvent and, to that end, is “… deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and [has] the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverables on covered claim obligations …” under Minnesota Statutes, section 60C.05, subdivision 1, paragraph (a).  MIGA sought reimbursement from appellant under Minnesota Statutes, section 60C.11, subdivision 7, which states in pertinent part, that MIGA is entitled to “… recover the amount of any covered claim … paid, resulting from insolvencies … on behalf of an insured who has a net worth of $25,000,000 … and whose liability obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in part by payments made under this chapter.” Appellant refused to pay, arguing, among other things, that MIGA was exceeding the authority granted it by the legislature, citing Minnesota Statutes, section 60C.11, subdivision 3, which provides that MIGA “… has no cause of action against the insured of the insurer for any sums it has paid out except the causes of action the insurer would have had if the sums had been paid by the insurer.”

 

The court found that subdivisions 3 and 7 of section 60C.11 could “reasonably be interpreted” as conflicting, making the section ambiguous.