TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, sec. 204D.10, subd. 2

Elections; Primary Threshold Law

 

Candidacy of Independence Party Candidates v. Kiffmeyer

Minnesota Supreme Court

November 10, 2004

 

  The Minnesota Secretary of State notified the Independence Party that the names of its candidates for elective office would not be placed on the 2004 general election ballot based on Minnesota Statutes, section 204D.10, subdivision 2, which requires that at least one candidate receive “… a number of votes equal to ten percent of the average of the votes cast at the last state general election for state officers of that major political party within the district for which the office is voted ….”

 

  The Secretary of State and her counsel, the Minnesota Attorney General, conceded that “there is no rational state purpose served by the primary threshold law.”