Minnesota Statutes, sec.
[…] Stat.
[section] 299A.465, subd. 1 [, paragraph] ( c) …, requires the officer’s
employer to continue to contribute to the health coverage of the officer’s
dependents until the 65th anniversary of the officer’s birth.
Minnesota Statutes, sec.
340A.702, clause (6)
Liquor Sales Within 1,000
Feet of County Jail
Minnesota Court of Appeals
January 4, 2005
A citizens’ group sought to prevent the city of Walker from moving its municipal liquor store to a historic building located within 1,000 feet of the county jail, arguing to do so would violate Minnesota Statutes, section 340A.702, clause (6), which reads in pertinent part:
It is a gross misdemeanor:
…
(6) to sell … intoxicating liquor within 1,000 feet
of a state hospital, training school, reformatory, prison, or other
institution under the supervision and control, in whole or in part, of the
commissioner of human services or the commissioner of corrections[.] [Emphasis
added.]
The
district court granted summary judgment to the respondent citizens’ group,
concluding that the county jail was an institution partially supervised or
controlled by the Department of Corrections. The city appealed, arguing that