TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, sec. 244.11, subd. 3

Separation of Powers; Defendant’s Right to Appeal Sentence

 

State v. Losh

Minnesota Supreme Court

September 28, 2006

 

Losh pleaded guilty to kidnapping and the court imposed a 120-month stayed sentence.  Subsequently, at least 90 days after her sentence was pronounced, she violated the terms of her probation and the court executed her sentence.  She appealed the sentence and the Supreme Court ordered supplemental briefs  to address its appellate jurisdiction in light of Minnesota Statutes, section 244.11, subdivision 3, which states, in pertinent part:

 

(a)    ….

(b)   If a defendant agrees to a plea agreement and is given a stayed sentence, which is a dispositional departure …, the defendant may appeal the sentence only if the appeal is taken:

(1)   within 90 days of the date sentence was pronounced; or

(2)   before the date of any act committed by the defendant resulting in revocation of the stay of sentence; whichever occurs first.

(c)   

(d)   ….

 

Losh did not meet the 90-day deadline to appeal her sentence.