Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] If a parent dies and a child is subsequently adopted by a stepparent who is the spouse of a surviving parent, any rights of inheritance of the child or the child's descendant from or through the deceased parent of the child which exist at the time of the death of that parent shall not be affected by the adoption. (2) In cases not covered by clause (1), a person is the child of the person's parents regardless of the marital status of the parents and the parent and child relationship may be established under the Parentage Act, sections 257.51andto 257.74. Sec. 76. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 580.041, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [CONTENT OF NOTICE.] The notice required by this section must appear substantially as follows: "Help For Homeowners in Foreclosure Minnesota law requires that we send you this notice about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully. Mortgage foreclosure is a complex process. Some people may approach you about "saving" your home. You should be careful about any such promises. The state encourages you to become informed about your options in foreclosure before entering into any agreements with anyone in connection with the foreclosure of your home.