Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 33. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 192A.28, is amended to read: 192A.28 [NUMBER OF VOTES REQUIREDGROUNDS FOR CONVICTION.] Subdivision 1. No person may be convicted of an offense exceptas provided in section 192A.245, subdivision 2,: (1) pursuant to a proper plea which has been duly accepted by the court; (2) pursuant to a finding of guilty by the trial judge in a summary court-martial or where the defense has properly waived a trial by members; or (3) by the concurrence of two-thirds of the members present at the time the vote is taken.Subd. 2. All sentences shall be determined by theconcurrence of two-thirds of the members present at the timethat the vote is taken.Subd. 3. All other questions to be decided by the membersof a general or special court-martial shall be determined by amajority vote, but a determination to reconsider a finding ofguilty or to reconsider a sentence, with a view towarddecreasing it, may be made by any