Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the association is not subject to the provisions of chapters 14, 60A, and 62A, and 62P. The association is not a public employer and is not subject to the provisions of chapters 179A and 353. The board of directors and health carriers who are members of the association are exempt from sections 325D.49 to 325D.66 in the performance of their duties as directors and members of the association. The risk adjustment association is subject to the open meeting law. Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 82A.11, subdivision 5, is amended to read: Subd. 5. [NOTICE.] Each membership camping contract shall contain the following notice which shall be in at least 10-point type, stating: "You are entitled to rescind this agreement for any reason withinthree calendarfive business days from the day you actually receive a legible copy of this document signed by all parties. The rescission must be in writing and sent by certified mail to the membership camping operator along with this agreement and any membership card issued to you or your family at the address stated in this document. Upon rescission, you will receive a refund of all money paid within 30 days after the membership camping operator receives notice of your rescission." The operator or broker may impose a fee of not more than $25 for processing of a rescission.