Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA: Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.] Except as provided in subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994: (a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 4. (b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivisions 4 and 5. (c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7. (d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7a. (e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 8. Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355, subdivision 5, is amended to read: Subd. 5. [HAZARDOUS WASTE TRANSPORTERS.] (a) A carrier with its principal place of business in Minnesota or who designates Minnesota as its base state shall file a disclosure statement with and obtain a permit from the commissioner that specifically authorizes the transportation of hazardous waste before transporting a hazardous waste in Minnesota. A carrier that designates another participating state as its base state shall file a disclosure statement with and obtain a permit from that state that specifically authorizes the transportation of hazardous waste before transporting a hazardous waste in Minnesota. A registration is valid for one year from the date a notice of registration form is issued and a permit is valid for three years from the date issued or until a carrier fails to renew its registration, whichever occurs first. (b) A disclosure statement must include the information contained in part III of the uniform application.