Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] (e) This subdivision does not apply to individuals who compute and pay estimated taxes under subdivision 10. (f) This subdivision does not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1996. (g) In the case of a trust to which this subdivision applies, section 289A.25, subdivision 5, clause (3), item (i), shall be applied by substituting "ending before the date one month before the due date for the installment" for "ending before the month in which the installment is required to be paid." Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 289A.25, subdivision 6, is amended to read: Subd. 6. [EXCEPTION TO ADDITION TO TAX.] No addition to the tax shall be imposed under this section for any taxable year if: (1) theindividualtaxpayer did not have liability for tax for the preceding taxable