Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] For a district court vacancy, the notice must be made available to attorney associations in the judicial district where the vacancy has occurred or will occur and to at least one newspaper of general circulation in each county in the district. For a workers' compensation court of appeals vacancy, the notice must be given to state attorney associations and all forms of the public media. Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3: (1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or (2) having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or (3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without limitation: (a) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the