Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The remaining amount of the taxes levied each year shall be allocated by the county auditor to the urban service district and the rural service district in amounts proportionate to the current benefit ratio times the current ratio between the market values of all taxable property within the urban service district and all taxable property within the rural service district. Within each district, the amount so allocated shall be spread upon all taxable property in proportion to the net tax capacity thereof. Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 273.111, subdivision 6, is amended to read: Subd. 6. Real property shall be considered to be in agricultural use provided that annually: (1) at least 33 1/3 percent of the total family income of the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable acre; and (2) it is devoted to the production for sale oflivestock, dairy animals,dairy products, poultry and poultry products, fur bearinganimals, horticultural and nursery stock which is under sections18.44 to 18.61, fruit of all kinds, vegetables, forage, grains,bees and apiary products by the owner, slough, wasteland, andwoodland contiguous to or surrounded by land described insubdivision 3 shall be considered to be in agricultural use ifunder the same ownership and managementagricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, paragraph (e). Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 273.124, subdivision 13, is amended to read: Subd. 13. [SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER REQUIRED FOR HOMESTEAD APPLICATION.] Every property owner applying for homestead classification must furnish to the county assessor that owner's social security number.