Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 609.67, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. [USES PERMITTED.] The following persons may own or possess a machine gun or short-barreled shotgun provided the provisions of subdivision 4 are complied with: (1) law enforcement officers for use in the course of their duties; (2) chief executive officers of correctional facilities and other personnel thereof authorized by them and persons in charge of other institutions for the retention of persons convicted or accused of crime, for use in the course of their duties; (3) persons possessing machine guns or short-barreled shotguns which, although designed as weapons, have been determined by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal apprehension or the superintendent's delegate by reason of the date of manufacture, value, design or other characteristics to be primarily collector's items, relics, museum pieces or objects of curiosity, ornaments or keepsakes, and are not likely to be used as weapons; (4) manufacturers of ammunition who possess and use machine guns for the sole purpose of testing ammunition manufactured for sale tolaw enforcement agencies and correctional facilitiesfederal and state agencies or political subdivisions; and (5) dealers and manufacturers who are federally licensed to buy and sell, or manufacture machine guns or short-barreled shotguns and who either use the machine guns or short-barreled shotguns in peace officer training under courses approved by the board of peace officer standards and training, or are engaged in the sale of machine guns or short-barreled shotguns toMinnesotalaw enforcementfederal and state agenciesand will use themachine gun or short-barreled shotgun for law enforcement salesdemonstrationsor political subdivisions. Sec. 6. [EFFECTIVE DATE.] Sections 1 to 5 are effective August 1, 1990, and apply to crimes committed on or after that date.