Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The uniform procedures and protocols developed under this subdivision are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of chapter 14. Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: (1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custodyof thecommissioner of correctionson an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of age; (2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; (3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape; or (4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause. Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 609.485, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [SENTENCE.] Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 3a, whoever violates this section may be sentenced as follows: (1) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. (2) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a, to imprisonment for not more than one year and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.