Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] (g) "Suspend" means to temporarily disqualify from receiving a contract or from serving as a subcontractor or material supplier as provided by Laws 1984, chapter 654, article 2, section 8. (h) "Relative" means an individual related by consanguinity within the second degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the second degree as determined by the common law, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the second degree as determined by the common law. Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 161.315, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. [PROHIBITIONS.] Except as provided in subdivision 4: (1) neither the commissioner nor a county, town, or home rule or statutory city may award or approve the award of a contract for goods or services to a person who is suspended or debarred; (2) neither the commissioner nor a county, town, or home rule or statutory city may award or approve the award of a contract for goods or services under which a debarred or suspended person will serve as a subcontractor or material supplier;and(3) a person to whom a contract for goods or services has been awarded may not subcontract with or purchase materials or services from a debarred or suspended person for performance of that contract.; and (4) when a debarred person sells or otherwise transfers to a relative or to any other party over whose actions the debarred person exercises substantial influence or control, a business, corporation, association, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other entity, or an affiliate of the entity, that is ineligible by virtue of the debarment to contract with a governmental entity, the sold or transferred entity remains ineligible for these contracts for the duration of the seller's or transferor's debarment. Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1989 Supplement, section 221.022, is amended to read: 221.022 [METROPOLITAN TRANSIT COMMISSION;EXCEPTION.] The powers granted to the board under sections 221.011 to 221.296 do not include the power to regulate any service or vehicles operated by the metropolitan transit