Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] A provision of this section that relieves the operator or owner of a facility from liability for the payment of the agency's response costs must not be construed to affect the liability of any other person who may be liable for those costs. Sec. 26. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 115A.94, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 6. [ORGANIZED COLLECTION NOT REQUIRED OR PREVENTED.] Except as provided in subdivision 5, a city, town, or county is not: (1) required to organize collection; or (2) prevented from organizing collection of solid waste or recyclable material. Sec. 27. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 115A.94, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 7. [ANTICOMPETITIVE CONDUCT.] (a) A political subdivision that organizes collection under this section is authorized to engage in anticompetitive conduct to the extent necessary to plan and implement its chosen organized collection system and is immune from liability under state laws relating to antitrust, restraint of trade, unfair trade practices, and other regulation of trade or commerce. (b) An organization of solid waste collectors, an individual collector, and their officers, members, employees, and agents who cooperate with a political subdivision that organizes collection under this section are authorized to engage in anticompetitive conduct to the extent necessary to plan and implement the organized collection system, provided that the political subdivision actively supervises the participation of each entity. An organization, entity, or person covered by this paragraph is immune from liability under state law relating to antitrust, restraint of trade, unfair trade practices, and other regulation of trade or commerce. Sec. 28. [115A.981] [SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES ANNUAL REPORTING.] Subdivision 1. [RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.] The owner or operator of a solid waste disposal facility must maintain the records necessary to comply with the requirements of subdivision 2. Subd. 2. [ANNUAL REPORTING.] (a) The