Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to determine compliance with this paragraph. (c)The county welfare board shall participate in a foodstamp quality control system subject to the supervision of thecommissioner of human services and pursuant to federalregulations.A person who commits any of the following acts has violated section 256.98 and is subject to both the criminal and civil penalties provided under that section: (1) Obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or representation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, food stamps to which the person is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which that person is entitled; or (2) Presents or causes to be presented, coupons for payment or redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or (3) Willfully uses or transfers food stamp