Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: (1) Escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody of the commissioner of corrections on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of age; (2) Transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; (3) Having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape; or (4) Escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause. Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 609.485, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [SENTENCE.] Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 3a, whoever violates this section may be sentenced as follows: (1) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. (2) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a, to imprisonment for not more than one year and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.