Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The notice in subdivision 2 must be served with the notice of foreclosure that is served on the person in possession of the property under section 580.03, or for a foreclosure by action under chapter 581, in the summons and complaint. Subd. 2. [DESIGNATION NOTICE.] (a) The following notice must be served with the foreclosure notice of the property that is served on the person in possession of the real property under section 580.03. The notice must be in 10-point capitalized letters and the notice is not to be published. "IF THE PROPERTY TO BE SOLD CONTAINS SEPARATE TRACTS, YOU MAY REQUEST THAT THE TRACTS BE SOLD AND REDEEMED SEPARATELY. EACH OF THE SEPARATE TRACTS MUST CONFORM TO LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCES, MUST HAVE AN ENTRANCE BY DIRECT ACCESS TO A PUBLIC ROAD OR BY PERMANENT EASEMENT, AND MUST NOT UNREASONABLY AFFECT THE VALUE OF THE REMAINING PROPERTY. YOU MUST PROVIDE THE PERSON FORECLOSING ON THE PROPERTY, THE SHERIFF, AND THE COUNTY RECORDER WITH A COPY OF THE LEGAL DESCRIPTIONS OF EACH OF THE TRACTS YOU HAVE DESIGNATED TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY BY TEN BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE DATE THE PROPERTY IS TO BE SOLD." (b) The following notice must be served with the summons and complaint in an action to foreclose a mortgage of real property containing separate tracts under chapter 581. The notice must be in 10-point capitalized letters and is not to be published with the summons if the summons is published.