Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 63. [206.685] [VOTING MACHINES OR ELECTRONIC VOTING DEVICES AT SCHOOL ELECTIONS.] Where lever voting machines or electronic voting devices are used in precincts containing more than one school district or more than one school election district, separate voting machines or devices must be used and must be allocated between the school districts or school election districts in proportion to the number of voters eligible to vote in the precinct from each district. Sec. 64. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 209.02, is amended to read: 209.02 [CONTESTANT; GROUNDS.] Subdivision 1. Any eligible voter, including a candidate, may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to the senate or the house of representatives of the United States, or to a statewide, county, legislative,ormunicipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an election. The contest may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota election law. Sec. 65. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 209.021, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. [NOTICE SERVED ON PARTIES.] In all contests relating to the nomination or election of a candidate, the notice of contest must be served on the candidate who is the contestee, a copy of the notice must be sent to the contestee's last known address by certified mail, and a copy must be furnished to the official authorized to issue the certificate of election. If personal or substituted service on the contestee cannot be made, an affidavit of the attempt by the person attempting to make service and the affidavit of the person who sent a copy of the notice to the contestee by certified mail is sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon the court to decide the contest. If the contest relates to a constitutional amendment or other question voted on statewide or voted on in more than one county, notice of contest must be served on the secretary of state, who is the contestee.