Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
Laws of Minnesota 1986 CHAPTER 385-H.F.No. 839 An act relating to crimes; prohibiting escape from custody by certain mental patients; amending Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.485, subdivisions 2, 4, and by adding a subdivision. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA: Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: (1) Escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime;or(2) Transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything useable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;or(3) Having another in his lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits him to escape; or (4) Escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause. Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.485, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 3a. [DISMISSAL OF CHARGE.] A felony charge brought under subdivision 2, clause (4) shall be dismissed if the person charged voluntarily returns to the facility within 30 days after a reasonable effort has been made to provide written notice to the person that failure to return within 30 days may result in felony charges being filed. Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.485, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [SENTENCE.] Except as otherwise provided in section 2, whoever violates this section may be sentenced as follows: (1) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.