Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The notice in subdivision 2 must be included in the notice of execution served on the debtor under section 550.19. Subd. 2. [HOMESTEAD DESIGNATION NOTICE.] The following notice must be included in the execution notice of real property containing a homestead that is served on a debtor under section 550.19. The notice must be in 10 point capitalized letters. "PART OF THE PROPERTY TO BE SOLD CONTAINS YOUR HOUSE. YOU MAY DESIGNATE THE AREA OF A HOMESTEAD TO BE SOLD AND REDEEMED SEPARATELY. YOU MAY DESIGNATE THE HOUSE YOU OCCUPY AND ANY AMOUNT OF THE PROPERTY AS A HOMESTEAD. THE DESIGNATED HOMESTEAD PROPERTY MUST CONFORM TO THE LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCES AND BE COMPACT SO THAT IT DOES NOT UNREASONABLY REDUCE THE VALUE OF THE REMAINING PROPERTY. YOU MUST PROVIDE THE CREDITOR CAUSING THIS PROPERTY TO BE SOLD, THE SHERIFF, AND THE COUNTY RECORDER WITH A COPY OF THE LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE HOMESTEAD YOU HAVE DESIGNATED BY TEN BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE DATE THE PROPERTY IS TO BE SOLD." Subd. 3. [DESIGNATION OF HOMESTEAD PROPERTY.] The debtor must designate the legal description of the homestead property to be sold separately. The homestead property designated may include any amount of the property.