Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] They may pay the premium upon the bond ofthe town treasurera town officer where the surety is a corporation authorized by law to be surety. In lieu of individual bonds, the town board may provide for blanket position bonds furnished by a surety company to cover officers required to furnish a bond if all the obligations required by law or ordinance to be assumed by the principals and the principals' sureties by an individual bond are included in the blanket position bond. Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 367.31, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [ELECTION; FORM OF BALLOT.] The proposals for adoption of the options shall be stated on the ballot substantially as follows: "Shall option A, providing for a five member town board of supervisors, be adopted for the government of the town?" "Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk and treasurer by the town board, be adopted for the government of the town?" "Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town administrator by the town board, be adopted for the government of the town?"