Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 609.02, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. [MISDEMEANOR.] "Misdemeanor" means a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than$500$700, or both, may be imposed. Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 609.02, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [GROSS MISDEMEANOR.] "Gross misdemeanor" means any crime which is not a felony or misdemeanor. The maximum fine which may be imposed for a gross misdemeanor is $3,000. Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 609.03, is amended to read: 609.03 [PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.] If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided he may be sentenced as follows: (1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than$5,000$10,000, or both; or (2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than$1,000$3,000, or both; or (3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than$500$700, or both; or (4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of not more than$750$1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid. Sec. 7. [609.033] [INCREASED MAXIMUM PENALTIES FOR MISDEMEANORS.] Any law of this state which provides for a maximum fine of $500 as a penalty for a violation shall, on or after August 1, 1983, be deemed to provide for a maximum fine of $700. Sec. 8. [609.034] [INCREASED MAXIMUM PENALTY FOR