Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] For the purposeof registration, trailers coupled with a truck-tractorsemitrailer combination shall be deemed semitrailers.Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 169.825, subdivision 11, is amended to read: Subd. 11. [GROSS WEIGHT SEASONAL INCREASES.] (a) The limitations provided in this sectionshall beare increased: (1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter, statewide; (2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each winter in the zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior along Trunk Highway No. 61 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 210; thence westerly along Trunk Highway No. 210 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along Trunk Highway No. 10 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 59; thence northerly along Trunk Highway No. 59 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 2; thence westerly along Trunk Highway No. 2 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 32; thence northerly along Trunk Highway No. 32 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 11; thence northeast along Trunk Highway No. 11 to the east line of Range 43W to the Minnesota-Canadian Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior;. (b) The duration ofanya ten percent increaseshall bein load limits is subject to limitation by order of the commissioner;, subject to implementation of springtime load restrictions, or March 7. (c) When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permitshall beis required foranya motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer combination that has a gross weight in excess of 80,000 pounds, an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed in subdivision 10, or a single axle weight in excess of 20,000 pounds and which travels on interstate routes;. (d) Inallcases where gross weights in an amount less thanthosethat set forth in this section are fixed, limited, or restricted onanya highway or bridge by orpursuant to anyotherunder another section of this chapter, the lesser gross weight assofixed, limited, or restrictedshallmay not be exceeded andshallmust control instead of the gross weights set forth in this section;. (e) Notwithstanding any other