Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (2) by a qualified wind energy conversion facility after December 31, 2018; or

(3) by a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility after December 31, deleted text begin 2015deleted text end new text begin 2017new text end .

(b) The payment period begins and runs consecutively from the date the facility
begins generating electricity or, in the case of refurbishment of a hydropower facility, after
substantial repairs to the hydropower facility dam funded by the incentive payments are
initiated.

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Financing terms.

Financing provided under this section must have:

(1) a deleted text begin weighteddeleted text end new text begin cost-weighted new text end average maturity not exceeding the useful life of
the energy improvements installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no
event may a term exceed 20 years;

(2) a principal amount not to exceed the lesser of deleted text begin tendeleted text end new text begin 20new text end percent of the assessed value
of the real property on which the improvements are to be installed or the actual cost of
installing the energy improvements, including the costs of necessary equipment, materials,
and labor, the costs of each related energy audit or renewable energy system feasibility
study, and the cost of verification of installation; and

(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the
issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective the day following final enactment.
new text end

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, is amended by adding a
subdivision to read:


new text begin Subd. 9. new text end

new text begin Supplemental funding sources. new text end

new text begin (a) An implementing entity is authorized
to establish, acquire, and use additional or alternative funding sources for the purposes
of this section.
new text end

new text begin (b) For the purposes of this subdivision, additional or alternative funding sources
may include, but are not limited to, issuance of general obligation bonds in a manner
consistent with the requirements of chapter 475.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end