Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] disposition or court order related to the offense described in the notice. This paragraph does
not apply if the student no longer attends the school when this one-year period expires.

(e) A principal or chief administrative officer who receives a probable cause notice under
section 260B.171, subdivision 5, or a disposition or court order, must include a copy of that
data in the student's educational records if they are transmitted to another school, unless the
data are required to be destroyed under paragraph (d) or section 121A.75.

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 120A.22, subdivision 9, is amended to read:


Subd. 9.

Knowledge and skills.

Instruction must be provided in at least the following
subject areas:

(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;

(2) mathematics and science;

(3) social studies including history, geography, economics, government, and citizenship;
deleted text begin and
deleted text end

(4) health and physical educationdeleted text begin.deleted text endnew text begin; and
new text end

new text begin (5) ethnic studies.
new text end

Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language
may be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 120B.018, subdivision 6, is amended to read:


Subd. 6.

Required standard.

"Required standard" means (1) a statewide adopted
expectation for student learning in the content areas of language arts, mathematics, science,